Privacy Policy 2020-10

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy outlines the way we at Margot Krekeler-Obertopp t/as Let Go – Move On [ ABN 62775482974 ] collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT & HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT IT?

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is generally limited to:

    • your name and contact details;
    • billing information; and
    • any communications we have.

However, we may also collect:

    • sensitive information from you with your consent, such as where we ask for information about your health; and
    • information about how you use our website, via third parties.

How do we collect your personal information?

The main way we collect information is when you give it to us, for example, via our website sign up or other forms, via phone, email, when you submit comments or feedback or via social media.

We also use cookies on our website which may identify you and track your actions and pages you visit. This helps make our website work more securely and efficiently, such as our enhancing security on our contact form, and storing your information so you don’t have to put it afresh when you visit us again.

At times personal information may also be gathered from third parties, such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixel. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information about you from our website and elsewhere on the internet.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We need your personal information to:

    • communicate with you in relation to your enquiry;
    • conduct our business, and enable your use of our website, products and services; and in some cases to comply with our legal obligations, such as record keeping.

We also collect personal information to analyse and enhance our business operations and improve your experience with our business. This is used as statistical information to analyse traffic to our website, and to customise content and advertising we provide.

You can opt out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out. To opt out you can go here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/ or here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION & HOW YOU CAN ACCESS IT?

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, including against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification. It is kept securely and accessible only to authorised personnel. Information is kept in accordance with our legal record keeping obligations and then destroyed appropriately. We generally will not disclose your personal information unless:

    • you consent;
    • it is required or authorised by law*; or
    • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes for which we collect it.

*This can include where we are of the reasonable belief that there is a serious risk to life, health or safety of you or another person.

We will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes that you would reasonably expect or if you otherwise agree.

However, we do disclose your personal information where it is necessary to obtain third party services, such as analytics, data storage, payment service providers or marketing and advertising services. To protect your personal information we endeavour to ensure that our third party service providers also comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, but some third parties we use may collect, hold and process personal information overseas.  You can opt out of the collection and use of this information by changing your privacy settings or opting out.

How can you access or delete your information?

If you want access to your information to correct or have it deleted please email us at margot@letgo-moveon.com.au. Except where we are permitted or required by law to withhold it, we will help you. If you consider that we have breached any privacy laws please also email us at margot@letgo-moveon.com.au. You can make a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a- privacy-complaint or post to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR EUROPEAN CITIZENS

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) you have certain rights and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal information. We are a controller under the GDPR as we collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our website services and information about them.

We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

    • where you have given us valid express consent to use your personal information we will rely on that consent, and only use the personal or sensitive information for the specific purpose for which you have given consent;
    • where we need comply with the law, or act to in an emergency, we will rely on that lawful means of processing your personal information.

Your Rights

If you are an EEA resident, you have various rights including the right to be informed; right of access; right to rectification; right to object; right to restriction of processing; right to erasure or to be forgotten; right to data portability; and right not to be subject to automated processing.  If you want to access personal information we hold about you, or ask if that the information be corrected, please contact us at margot@letgo-moveon.com.au. In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we restrict certain processing activities or delete your personal information. If you would like to limit or request deletion of your personal information or exercise any other rights you can do so by contacting us. You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your personal information. You can do so by contacting us at margot@letgo-moveon.com.au or by opting out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or by clicking unsubscribe. If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, you may not have access to our services, and we might not be able to provide you with our services. In some circumstances where we have a legal basis to do so we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent, for example if it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do so to protect our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

Security

All personal information stored on our website platform is treated as confidential. It is stored securely and is accessed by authorized personnel only. Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is processed, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of personal information and we have adequate cyber security measures in place. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EEA countries. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant.

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to Let Go – Move On [ABN 62775482974] and www.letgo-moveon.com.au our website. We hope you enjoy browsing around.

By visiting our website and using the services our website provides, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions and any other policies we publish or link to on our website; these form an “Agreement”. If you don’t agree, you must surf elsewhere; we may terminate your use of our website immediately if you breach our Agreement. We may also change, suspend or stop providing our website at any time. We cannot guarantee it will always be available or secure.

YOUR OBLIGATIONS WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE

To provide correct information and comply with the law

When providing us with information such as when filling out any of our opt-in or other forms you must give current and accurate information. You must also comply with the laws of NSW and Australia when you use our website, including but not limited to, all our intellectual property and cybercrime laws. Where you access our website from outside of Australia, you must also comply with all the relevant local laws.

To only make personal and non-commercial use of our content

You agree that the copyright in all Content on our website, is owned or licensed by us. You must only use the website and its Content for your personal and non-commercial use. Any other use is prohibited unless permitted by law, or with our prior written permission which you must seek by emailing margot@letgo-moveon.com.au. All trademarks on our website belong to their respective owners.

To use third party software, links etc at your risk

We provide links on our website to other sites. We provide the links for your assistance only, and we have no control over those other sites and do not endorse them in any way. Any use of those sites is at your sole risk and you must direct any concerns regarding their products or services to them. We also provide access to third party apps and software to enhance the functionality of our website. We have no control over those third party apps and software, and do not make any warranties in relation to them. You use them at your own risk and you must read and agree to their terms and conditions which govern your use of them.

To not rely on any “advice”

Some of the information we provide on our website may be “health”, “medical”, “financial” related information. It does not constitute any “health”, “medical”, or “financial” advice and we provide this information for your general use only. It may be historical information, incomplete information or could be an opinion that is not widely held. Your personal situation has not been considered when providing the information, so any reliance on this information is at your sole risk, and you should always seek independent professional advice before reliance on the information.

To be respectful when posting

We encourage you to engage in online discussions in our community, however, we do not recommend that you include any personal information such as your email address or physical address in any posts. When you engage in discussions, your posts will not be confidential and you must comply with our posting rules. You must not post any of the following, which is determined at our discretion:

    • any disrespectful, inappropriate, offensive, threatening or abusive content;
    • any content that breaches the rights of a third party (eg which is defamatory)
    • any content that impersonates any other person, or misleads us as to the origin of your posts; or
    • any advertising, self-promotion or sales.

Where posts do not comply with these rules, or are otherwise objectionable, we may, but are not obliged to remove them. You are solely responsible for all your posts.

WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OR GUARANTEES

We cannot represent, warrant or guarantee that:

    • our website will always be available, that your use will not be interrupted, or that our website is free from viruses; or
    • our content is accurate, complete and current.

For example, sometimes we will be making changes to our website, or you may come across an old landing page, historical information, incomplete pages or inaccuracies. Whilst we cannot guarantee these matters will be corrected, please email us at margot@letgo-moveon.com.au if you find any issues.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND INDEMNITY

We exclude, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any liability in connection with your use of our website and its content. We are not responsible for any Loss or damage suffered in connection with your use of our website, its content, any interruptions, changes, suspension or termination of our website or any events beyond our control.

You indemnify us for any Claim arising out of or in connection with any third party links, websites, apps, software, products and services; your breach of this Agreement, your breach of the law including your local laws, or your breach of the rights of a third party.

OTHER

This Agreement is governed by the laws in NSW, Australia and the parties submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of NSW, Australia. If any part of these terms and conditions is not enforceable, it shall be severed from this Agreement and the remaining provisions will be in full force and effect. The obligations and liabilities in this Agreement survive termination. The failure to exercise our rights, or enforce a provision under this Agreement does not waive the future operation of that right or ability to enforce the provision.

DEFINITIONS

Claim means any claim, under statute, tort, contract or negligence, any demand, award or costs.

Content in our website could be any trademarks, brand names, logos, all copy, images, art, graphics, music, audio, videos, designs or any other content.

Loss or damage means any loss or damage including, but not limited to any loss of salary, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, downtime costs, loss of profit, loss or damage to reputation, loss of data, personal injury, property damage or legal costs.

We, us, or our means Let Go – Move On [ABN 62775482974] and includes any of our employees, agents, partners and contractors.

Update: 10-2020